Presented by AT&T

2016 Lesson Activities

James Ferguson, Julius Chambers (D), Adam Stein

ELA, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADE 6
ELA, GRADE 7 (1)
ELA, GRADE 7 (2)
ELA, GRADE 7
MATH, GRADE 2
WRITING, GRADE 5
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12
HEALTHFUL LIVING, GRADES 9-12
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 4

Dr. Dudley Flood

GUIDANCE, GRADE 6
AMERICAN HISTORY, GRADE 11
ELA, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADE 9
ELA, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADE 4
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 5
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 8

Jana Jones Halls

HS VISUAL ARTS
READING, GRADE 5
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 3-5
HIGH SCHOOL ELA
ELA, GRADES 3-5
ELA, GRADES 6-8
ELA, GRADES 6-7
LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADES 6-8 (1)
LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADES 6-8 (2)

Zora Neale Hurston (D)

LITERACY, GRADE K-2
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (1)
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (2)
ELA, GRADES 9-10 (1)
ELA, GRADES 9-10 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 1
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 6-8 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 6-8 (2)

Dr. John Harding Lucas

READING, GRADE 1
READING, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (1)
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (2)
ELA, GRADES 9-10
ELA, GRADES 9-12
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (2)

Moses “The Bicycle Man” (D) and Ann Mathis

ELA, GRADE 2
ELA, GRADE 3 (1)
ELA, GRADE 3 (2)
ELA, GRADE 3 (3)
ELA, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADE 6
ELA, GRADE 7
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 3
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12
HEALTHFUL LIVING, GRADE 3
HEALTHFUL LIVING, GRADES 9-12
WRITING, GRADE 2

Joan Higginbotham

LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADE 6-8 (1)
LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADE 6-8 (2)
INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12
ELA, GRADE 1
ELA, GRADE 6
ELA, GRADES 9-12 (1)
GUIDANCE, GRADES 9-12
ELA, GRADES 9-12 (2)
READING FOR INFORMATION, GRADES 9-12
SCIENCE, GRADE 3

Ruth Revels

SCIENCE, GRADE 8
MATH, GRADE 4
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 8
HEALTHFUL LIVING, GRADE 9
ART, GRADES 9-12
VISUAL ARTS, GRADE 4
GUIDANCE, GRADE 1

Mary Duke Biddle Trent Semans

WRITING, GRADE 4
HEALTH, GRADE 5
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 2
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 9-12
BUSINESS, GRADES 9-12
HEALTH TEAM RELATIONS, GRADES 9-12
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 10-12
ELA, GRADE 8
ART, GRADE K
TECHNOLOGY, GRADE 8

Sylvia Sprinkle-Hamlin

INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 7
INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12
ARTS EDUCATION, GRADES 9-12
ELA, GRADES K
ELA, GRADE 1
ELA, GRADE 2
ELA, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADE 6
GUIDANCE, GRADE K
GUIDANCE, GRADE 1

Dr. Cleon Thompson, Jr

ELA, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADES 6-7 (1)
ELA, GRADES, 6-7 (2)
ELA, HIGHSCHOOL
SCIENCE, GRADE 6
LANGUAGE ARTS, GRADE 8
READING, GRADE 2
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 5
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE K-2
MUSIC, HIGHSCHOOL
INFORMATION SKILLS, GRADES 9-12
AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY, GRADES 9-12

Dr. Leroy Walker, (D)

SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (2)
READING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, GRADE 4
READING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADE 6
ELA, GRADE 8
ELA, GRADE 9 (1)
ELA, GRADE 9 (2)

 


Education Supporters

AT&T thanks the leadership of the NC Department of Public Instruction for their vision for how the project could be used in classrooms, the team of educators who wrote the lesson plans and supporting curriculum material available on the website.

State Board of Education

NC Department of Public Instruction
Dr. June Atkinson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Dr. Rebecca Garland, Deputy State Superintendent
Mr. Sid Baker, Director, External Meetings and Special Projects, (Office of the State Superintendent)

Joshua Beck, Johnston County, Clayton High School
Melodie Blackmon, Sampson County, County Office
Heather Blackwell, Carteret County, Broad Creek Middle School
Aleczina Briley, Carteret County, Broad Creek Middle School
Larae Butcher, Warren County
Noel Dennis, Bladen County, Elizabethtown Primary School
Jennifer DiFiore, Iredell Statesville, East Elementary
Kimberly Frazee, Cumberland County, Long Hill Elementary
April Johnson, Johnston County, South Johnston High School
Kimberly Joyner, Harnett County, Triton High School
June Koster, Guilford County Northern, Guilford Middle School
Bernadette Lane-Barginere Cumberland County Warrenwood Elementary
Linda Liles, Wake County, Reedy Creek Middle School
Dutchess Maye, eduConsulting Firm, Statewide
Michelle McKinney, Cumberland County, Long Hill Elementary
Kristy Moore, Durham County, Central Office
Julio Morales, Hyde County, Mattamuskeet Early College High School
Cathy Napier, Randolph County, Southwestern Randolph High School
Gloria Prout, Retired ,
John Spicer, Caldwell County, Hibriten High School
Crystal Taylor-Simon, Jones County, Jones Senior High School
Barb Thorson, Iredell Statesville, Retired
Corine Warren, Cumberland County, Cumberland County Schools
Leonardo Williams, Durham County, South School of Energy & Sustainability
Debra Wilson, Rockingham County, Western Rockingham Middle School