Presented by AT&T

2015 Lesson Activities

NC Heritage 2015 Educational Resources Team

Visit our EDUCATOR GALLERY to meet some of the North Carolina educators who joined in preparing lesson plans integrating the Honorees into curriculum for diverse age groups. Below are lesson plans created by our partners at the Public Schools of North Carolina State Board of Education Department of Public Instruction.

Robert J. Brown

SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 4
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 7
ELA SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 6
SCIENCE, GRADES 5-7
GUIDANCE, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (1)
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (2)
ELA, GRADE 6
INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 6-8 (1)
INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 6-8 (2)
CIVICS AND ECONOMICS, GRADES 6-8
MUSIC TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12

William Henry Curry

SCIENCE, GRADE 2
SCIENCE, GRADE 6
MUSIC, GRADES K-2
MUSIC, GRADE 8
INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12
ELA, GRADES 6-7
ART, GRADE 6
ELA WRITING, GRADES 6-8

Thereasea Elder

ELA, GRADES 6-8 (1)
ELA, GRADES 6-8 (2)
ELA, GRADES 3-5
ELA, GRADE 4
BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12
(1)BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, GRADES 9-12 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 1-3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 4
ELA WRITING, GRADES 6-12
ELA WRITING, GRADES 9-12
HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION, GRADES 9-12
HISTORY, GRADES 9-12

James E. Ford

PHYSICAL SCIENCE, GRADES 10-12
PHYSICS, GRADES 10-12
GUIDANCE, GRADES 4-5
ART, GRADES 6-8
ART, GRADE 6
WORLD HISTORY ELA, GRADE 9
WORLD HISTORY, GRADE 9
MEDIA LITERACY, GRADES 9-12

Judge George Green

SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES IT, GRADE 3
SOCIAL STUDIES AND CIVICS, GRADE 5
INFORMATION SKILLS, GRADES 3-
ELA, GRADE 6
ELA, GRADES 3-5
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (1)
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (2)

Andrea Harris

READING IT, GRADE 4
SOCIAL STUDIES IT, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADES 6-8
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (1)
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 7
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 8

J.D. Lewis, Jr.

ELA, GRADES 4-5 (1)
ELA, GRADES 4-5 (2)
ELA, GRADES 9-10
SCIENCE, GRADE 3
SCIENCE, GRADE 4 (1)
SCIENCE, GRADE 4 (2)
MATH, GRADE 3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE
MUSIC, GRADE 7

Mattie Marshall

MATH, GRADE 3 (1)
MATH, GRADE 3 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES, K-2
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 4 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 4 (2)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 6
MUSIC, GRADE 8
MUSIC, GRADES 9-12
PSYCHOLOGY, GRADE 12

Eligio Pena

SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 2
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES 6-8 (2)
LITERACY, GRADE 3
HEALTH EDUCATION, GRADES 3-
READING IT, GRADE 4
ELA, GRADES 6-8
MATH, GRADE 7
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (1)
WORLD LANGUAGES, GRADES 9-12 (2)

Benjamin Ruffin

VISUAL ARTS, GRADES 9-12
ELA, GRADE 3 (1)
ELA, GRADE 3 (2)
ELA, GRADE 5
ELA, GRADES 9-1
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADES K-
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 5 (1)
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 5 (2)
HEALTH EDUCATION, GRADE
HEALTH EDUCATION, GRADE 8

Mary Alice Thatch

ELA, GRADE 2
ELA, GRADE 8
ELA, GRADES, 9-12
MATH, GRADE 2
MATH, GRADE 5
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 3
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 8
SOCIAL STUDIES ELA, GRADE
ART, GRADES 6-7
ART, GRADE 8 (1)
ART, GRADE 8 (2)

John I. Wilson

SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 1
SOCIAL STUDIES, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADE 3
ELA, GRADE
ELA, GRADES 6-8
ELA, GRADES 9-12
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, GRADE 9
CIVICS, GRADES 9-12 (1)
CIVICS, GRADES 9-12 (2)
SCIENCE, GRADES 6-8
GUIDANCE, GRADES 3-8
BUSINESS AND ECONOMY, GRADES 9-12

Educational Supporters

State Board of Education NC Department of Public Instruction
Dr. June Atkinson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction Dr. Rebecca Garland, Deputy State Superintendent Mr. Sid Baker, Education Program Specialist (Office of the State Superintendent) Joshua Beck, Johnson County Schools, Clayton High School, Melodie Blackmon, Sampson, County Office Heather Blackwell, Carteret County, Broad Creek Middle, Aleczina Briley, Carteret, Broad Creek Middle, Noel Dennis, Bladen, Elizabethtown Primary, Jennifer DiFiore, Iredell Statesville Schools, East Elementary, Kimberly Frazee, Cumberland County, Long Hill Elementary, April Johnson, Johnston, South Johnston, Kimberly Joyner, Harnett County Schools, Northern Guilford Middle School, June Koster, Guilford County Schools, Northern Middle School, Bernadette Lane-Barginere, Cumberland County, Warrenwood Elementary, Linda Liles, Wake County, Reedy Creek Middle School, Dutchess Maye, Education Consultant, Raleigh Michelle McKinney, Cumberland County Schools, Long Hill Elementary, Kristy Moore, Durham, Central Office, Julio Morales, Hyde, Mattamuskeet Early College HighCathy Napier, Randolph, Southwestern Randolph High School, John Spicer, Caldwell County, Hilbriten High School, Crystal Taylor-Simon, Jones County, Jones Senior High School, Barb Thorson, Iredell-Statesville, Sub and volunteer in I-SS, Corine Warren, Cumberland County, Cumberland County Schhols, Leonardo Williams, Durham Public Schools, Southern School of Energy & Sustainability, Debra Wilson, Rockingham County, Western Rockingham Middle School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Susan King, Dean Winston C. Cavin, Lecture
Student Writers: Carter B. Gregory, Mary Tyler March, Amanda K. Lee Olivia C. Cox